No. 75218-9-I.
[…] State v. Peterson, 174 Wash.App. 828, 856, 301 P.3d 1060 (2013) ; State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) ; State v. Delgado, 148 Wash.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003).
¶ 18 RCW 9A.52.100(1) defines the crime of vehicle prowling in the second degree. The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9A.52.100(2) unequivocally states vehicle prowling in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (3) of this section."
RCW 9A.52.100(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle other than a motor home ... or a vessel.
¶ 19 The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9A.52.100(3) elevates the crime of vehicle prowling in the second degree to a class C felony "upon a third or subsequent conviction." RCW 9A.52.100(3) defines a "third or subsequent conviction" to mean a person "has been previously convicted at least two separate occasions of the crime of vehicle prowling in the second degree." RCW 9A.52.100(3) states:
Emphasis added.