No. 75218-9-I.
[…] State v. Bauer, 180 Wash.2d 929, 935, 329 P.3d 67 (2014). Resolution of the Knapstad motion turns on statutory interpretation of RCW 9A.52.100. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wash.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010).
Felony Vehicle Prowling in the Second Degree
¶ 11 In 1975, the legislature added Title 9A as "a new title to the Revised Code of Washington." LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260. Chapter 9A.52 RCW, "Burglary and Trespass," includes the gross misdemeanor crime of vehicle prowling. LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.52.100 (codified as RCW 9A.52.100 ). Former RCW 9A.52.100 (1975) states:
Vehicle Prowling. (1) A person is guilty of vehicle prowling if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle.
(2) Vehicle prowling is a gross misdemeanor.
¶ 12 In 1982, the legislature enacted a new section to define the crime of felony vehicle prowling in the first degree. LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 13. The new section states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a motor home ... or in a vessel ... which has a cabin equipped with permanently installed sleeping quarters or cooking facilities.
(2) Vehicle prowling in the first degree is a class C felony.
LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 13 (codified as RCW 9A.52.095 ). The legislature amended misdemeanor vehicle prowling as a crime in the second degree. LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 14. Former RCW 9A.52.100 (1982) states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle other than a motor home ... or a vessel ... which has a cabin equipped with permanently installed sleeping quarters or cooking facilities.
(2) Vehicle prowling in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor.
LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 14.
(Emphasis in original.) In 2011, the legislature amended RCW 9A.52.095 and RCW 9A.52.100 to add gender-neutral language. Laws of 2011, ch. 336, §§ 375, 376.
¶ 13 In 2013, the Washington State Senate proposed an amendment to RCW 9A.52.100 to elevate the crime of misdemeanor vehicle prowling in the second degree to a felony "upon a third or subsequent conviction." S.B. 5053, at 1, 63rd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2013). Proposed Senate Bill 5053 states, in pertinent part:
Emphasis omitted.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, vehicle prowling in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor.