No. 75218-9-I.
[…] RCW 9A.52.100(3) states:
Emphasis added.
Vehicle prowling in the second degree is a class C felony upon a third or subsequent conviction of vehicle prowling in the second degree. A third or subsequent conviction means that a person has been previously convicted at least two separate occasions of the crime of vehicle prowling in the second degree.
¶ 20 It is an axiom of statutory interpretation that where the legislature defines a term, we will use that definition.
United States of Am. v. Hoffman, 154 Wash.2d 730, 741, 116 P.3d 999 (2005). RCW 9.94A.030(9) defines a "conviction" to mean "an adjudication of guilt pursuant to [the applicable rules of criminal procedure] and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty." See also State v. Cooper, 176 Wash.2d 678, 682, 294 P.3d 704 (2013) ("[T]he acceptance of a plea of guilty is an adjudication of guilt."); State v.