File No. 178
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty and judgment was rendered thereon, from which the defendant has appealed.
"[Regs., Conn. State Agencies] Sec. 26-66-7. SEASONS AND BAGS LIMITS FOR TRAPPING FUR-BEARING ANIMALS. . . (b) The open season for trapping mink, muskrat, otter, raccoon, gray fox, red fox, opossum, weasel and skunk shall be from November 1 through March 15. The open season for trapping beaver shall be from December 1 through March 15. . . ."
Section 26-72 of the General Statutes, entitled "Regulation of trapping of fur-bearing animals," provides in pertinent part: "The commissioner may, after notice and public hearing conducted in the manner prescribed by section 26-67, issue regulations governing and prescribing the taking of all species of fur-bearing animals by use of traps within the state."
Contrary to rule, the defendant has filed an assignment of errors. His principal claims on appeal are that the jury erred in failing to understand and give due regard to the judge's charge and in concluding on all the evidence that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.