State v. Lane
[…] The guilt of a defendant, including any fact required to be proven, may be predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The standard of review for the sufficiency of the evidence is the same whether the conviction is based on direct or circumstantial evidence or a combination of the two. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011).

The indictment charged the Defendant with violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A), which provides that "[a] person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm . . . and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon[.]" The parties stipulated at trial that the Defendant had a prior conviction for a felony crime of violence in the Madison County Circuit Court on January 14, 2008.

Possession of a firearm can be either actual or constructive. See State v. Fayne, 451 S.W.3d 362, 370 (Tenn. 2014).