No. 64918-3-I.
[…] Both the State and defense counsel correctly informed the court that the statute provided a maximum of 12 months confinement. Lalum argues that this was incorrect because the statute provides that a longer sentence than 12 months (or the maximum term within the standard range) can be imposed where there is a finding of an aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3). But here there is no predicate finding of an aggravating circumstance. This issue was not raised below and on the record before us we cannot determine whether such a finding would have been considered.
RCW 9.94A.670(5)(a) provides in pertinent part: "The court may order the offender to serve a term of confinement greater than twelve months or the maximum term within the standard range based on the presence of an aggravating circumstance listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)."
The remaining grounds addressed in Lalum's statement of additional grounds raise no new issues. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's judgment and sentence.
WE CONCUR