State v. Lake
[…] "2. This act occurred on or about the 27th day of March, 2021, in Shawnee County, Kansas.
"A defendant acts recklessly when the defendant consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that certain circumstances exist, or a result of the defendant's actions will follow. This act by the defendant disregarding the risk must be a gross deviation from the standard of care a reasonable person would use in the same situation."

Lake now complains that the district court failed to independently instruct the jury on the burden of proof relationship between these charges.

K.S.A. 21-5108(b) states: "When there is a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees of a crime the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted of the lowest degree only." As such, Lake argues the district court erred in not giving the jury an instruction describing this aspect of the law. Lake contends PIK Crim. 4th 68.080 (2016 Supp.), the pattern jury instruction describing this legal rule, was necessary in Lake's trial. PIK Crim. 4th 68.080 reads: