State v. LaFountain
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. LaFountain

Supreme Court of Vermont
Nov 19, 2024
No. 24-AP-314 (Vt. Nov. 19, 2024)

Opinion

24-AP-314

11-19-2024

State of Vermont v. Christopher LaFountain*


APPEALED FROM: Superior Court, Orleans Unit, Criminal Division CASE NO. 24-CR-10518 Trial Judge: Justin P. Jiron

ENTRY ORDER

Karen R. Carroll, Associate Justice

In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:

Defendant was held without bail on October 15, 2024 pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7553a and appeals that decision under 13 V.S.A § 7556(d). Thus, defendant is entitled to "review de novo by a single Justice of the Supreme Court forthwith." Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(2); see 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d); V.R.A.P. 9(b)(1).

It is helpful to clarify the parameters of the § 7556(d) review at the start.