SCWC-20-0000175
[…] A prospective juror's name is essential for examining a prospective jurors' "qualifications, interest, or bias." Id. As such, the name of a prospective juror is likely to be the most important piece of information the accused can apply in voir dire to empanel an impartial jury. In recognition of the fundamental importance of juror identity to the attainment of a fair trial, the legislature acted to compel the disclosure of prospective jurors' names to defendants in a criminal trial. Pursuant to HRS § 612-18(c), "the names of prospective jurors to be summoned to sit as a jury, and the contents of juror qualification forms completed by those jurors, shall be made available to the litigants concerned." (Emphases added).