STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. CAMERON S. KYLES, Appellant.
[…] "Such speculation is insufficient to establish ineffective assistance." State v. Perez, 124 Ohio St.3d 122, 2009-Ohio-6179, ¶ 217; see, e.g., State v. Worley, 164 Ohio St.3d 589, 2021-Ohio-2207, ¶ 108 (counsel did not provide appellant with ineffective assistance of counsel where appellant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim was based on "counsel's failure to act," thereby limiting appellant to mere speculation and conjecture as to counsel's alleged deficiency). Kyles' claim otherwise lacks merit.
Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(G), a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he or she "is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense * * *." If, after a hearing, the trial court finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial, the trial court "shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code."