State v. Kutska
[…] He knew what Keith Kutska was capable of. He predicted his own death.

Under § 904.04, Stats., evidence of a person's character is not admissible to show that he acted in conformity with that trait; this is often called the forbidden "propensity inference." See 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Evidence, § 404.1, at 97 (1991). The exceptions to § 904.04's general rule depend, in part, on the status of the person whose character is at issue. See generally id . Here, Kutska's character is at issue.

Section 904.04, Stats., provides as follows:

Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes. (1) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of the person's character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:

(a) Character of accused. Evidence of a pertinent trait of the accused's character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same;

(b) Character of victim. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor;

(c) Character of witness. Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in ss. 906.07, 906.08 and 906.09.

(2) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

We first note that Kutska incorrectly characterizes this as "other act evidence" and that therefore § 904.04(2), Stats., does not apply.