State v. Kutska
[…] Under Kutska's analysis of State v. Spraggin , 77 Wis.2d 89, 252 N.W.2d 94 (1977), a trial court commits reversible error when it fails to give a limiting instruction regarding other act evidence, even when no request is made for such an instruction. We reject this argument.

For reasons discussed previously, this tape recording is not other act evidence.

Wisconsin statutory law is clear that a party must request a limiting instruction. Section 972.10(5), Stats., provides that at the conclusion of the evidence and close of testimony, "if either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury, the instructions shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party or his or her attorney and filed with the clerk, unless the court otherwise directs." Section 805.13(3), Stats., similarly provides that failure to object at the jury instruction conference "constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." Wisconsin's case law echoes its statutory law.