State v. Kutska
[…] We reject this argument.

For reasons discussed previously, this tape recording is not other act evidence.

Wisconsin statutory law is clear that a party must request a limiting instruction. Section 972.10(5), Stats., provides that at the conclusion of the evidence and close of testimony, "if either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury, the instructions shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party or his or her attorney and filed with the clerk, unless the court otherwise directs." Section 805.13(3), Stats., similarly provides that failure to object at the jury instruction conference "constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." Wisconsin's case law echoes its statutory law. Without a timely and specific request before the jury convenes, it is not error if a trial court does not give a particular instruction. State v.