State v. Kutska
[…] After testifying regarding those matters, however, the court granted Kutska's trial counsel's request to leave the postconviction hearing.

13. Plain Error and Discretionary Reversal

Kutska argues that if his failure to make proper objections or join in offering defense evidence thereby waived his objections to errors at trial, we should review for plain error or exercise our powers of discretionary reversal. We decline both requests.

In his reply brief, Kutska asks this court to reverse his conviction under § 752.35, Stats. Section 752.35 grants our court the authority to reverse a judgment or order if "the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice for any reason has been miscarried." A party's failure to make the proper motion or objection on the record does not prevent this court from exercising this discretionary power.