State v. Kutska
[…] State v. Friedrich , 135 Wis.2d 1, 15, 398 N.W.2d 763, 769 (1987). Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the trial court did not misuse its discretion. The record reflects that the trial court carefully considered this issue. It examined the relevant facts, applied the proper law, and reached reasonable determinations. See State v. Mordica , 168 Wis.2d 593, 602, 484 N.W.2d 352, 356 (Ct.App. 1992).

In finding that Geiselman's testimony on repressed memory or suggestive interrogation would not assist the jurors in any appreciable way, the trial court apparently invoked § 907.02, Stats. Section 907.02 provides that a qualified witness may testify "in the form of an opinion or otherwise" if the "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." (Emphasis added.) Further, the trial court invoked § 904.03, Stats., and weighed the probative value of the evidence against the danger that the jury would be misled, that is, that the jury would accept the expert's opinion on credibility.