State v. Kutska
[…] See id . An accurate reading of Spraggin is that the lack of a cautionary instruction regarding the limited admissibility of other act evidence is a factor a court should consider in balancing prejudice against probative value under § 904.03. Because Kutska did not request a cautionary instruction regarding the limited admissibility of other act evidence, the trial court did not err by failing to give one to the jury.

The comments to Wis J I-Criminal 275, note that: [W]henever evidence has been admitted for a limited purpose, § 901.06 provides that a cautionary instruction must be given upon request. Section 901.06, Stats., provides: "When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." (Emphasis added.)

9. Exclusion of Defense Evidence

Kutska asserts that the trial court misused its discretion by excluding a computer-generated simulation tape, expert testimony on repressed memory, and inquiry into a witness's criminal history.