State v. Kusumoto
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant-Appellant Ricky R. Kusumoto, also known as Ricky R.S. Kusumoto ( Kusumoto ), appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered on March 15, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division ( District Court ). Following a bench trial, Kusumoto was convicted of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree ( TT2 ), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 707-717(1). He was sentenced to one year of probation with conditions that included a 60-day jail term.

The Honorable Philip Doi presided.

HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716 [Terroristic threatening in the first degree].

HRS § 707-715(1) (2014) states, in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person ... :

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]