State v. Domut
[…] Under Hawai‘i law and procedure, however, Domut would in all likelihood have had the opportunity of having both charges tried by a jury. If Domut had not waived his right to a jury trial, the entire case would have been committed to the circuit court pursuant to HRPP Rule 5(b)(3) (2014), which provides in part, "If the defendant does not waive the right to a trial by jury at or before the time of entry of a plea of not guilty, the court shall commit the defendant to the circuit court for trial by jury ...." In addition, HRS § 604-8 (Supp. 2001) provides that "[i]n any case cognizable by a district court ... in which the accused has the right to a trial by jury in the first instance, the district court, upon demand by the accused for a trial by jury, shall not exercise jurisdiction over the case, but shall ... commit for trial the accused as provided by law ...." Thus, if Domut had not waived his right to jury trial, Domut's entire "case" would have been triable by a jury unless otherwise ordered by the circuit court.

There were additional issues with the district court's jury trial advisements.