State v. Domut
[…] Regarding the No Motor Vehicle Insurance conviction, Domut contends there was sufficient evidence of the "good faith lack of knowledge" defense to shift the burden of disproving the defense to the State. The "good faith lack of knowledge" defense under HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(4)(C) and Lee, 90 Hawai‘i at 139, 976 P.2d at 453 , is not an affirmative defense under HRS § 701-115(3) (2014). Bolosan, 78 Hawai‘i at 89, 890 P.2d at 676 (1995). Accordingly, it is a non-affirmative defense under HRS § 701-115(2)(a), which the State has the burden of disproving beyond a reasonable doubt. Locquiao, 100 Hawai‘i at 202, 58 P.3d at 1249.

HRS § 701-115(3) provides:

(3) A defense is an affirmative defense if:

(a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute; or

(b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

HRS § 701-115(2)(a) provides: "If the defense is not an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt ...."

Whether a defense is an affirmative or non-affirmative defense, as set out in HRS § 701-115(2), "[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented." As explained in the Commentary to HRS § 701-115 : "The Code establishes two classes of defenses. As to both, it places an initial burden on the defendant to come forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting the defense, unless, of course, those facts are supplied by the prosecution's witnesses." As indicated in this commentary, although the defendant has the initial burden to come forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting the defense, facts establishing a defense may also be supplied by the prosecution. Locquiao, 100 Hawai‘i at 206, 58 P.3d at 1253.