State v. Domut
[…] The other student could have a reasonable belief that the vehicle is insured, even if they did not borrow the vehicle from the registered owner.

B. There was no valid waiver of Domut's right to jury trial.

Domut was entitled to a jury trial on the Driving Without a License charge pursuant to article I, section 14 of the Constitution of the State of Hawai‘i, as he was subject to up to one-year imprisonment as indicated in the amended complaint. Consistent with constitutional requirements, HRS § 806-60 (2014) provides that "[a]ny defendant charged with a serious crime shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve members. ‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more."

As we stated in Gomez-Lobato, 130 Hawai‘i at 477 n.12, 312 P.3d at 908 n.12 :

Although HRS § 806–60 provides that a "serious crime" for which there is a right to trial by jury means "any crime for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more[,]" this court has taken into account multiple factors when determining if an offense is petty or serious, for purposes of the right to trial by jury. See State v. Ford, 84 Hawai‘i 65, 69–70, 929 P.2d 78, 82–83 (1996).