State v. Domut
[…] Domut was told he was entitled to a jury trial on one charge only, not both, implying he only had the opportunity to have a jury trial on one charge, and he was not even informed which charge that was. The district court's advisement therefore suggested that if Domut did not waive his right to a jury trial on the one charge to which he was entitled to a jury, whichever it was, he would have to undergo two trials, one with a jury and one with a judge. This suggestion was misleading because HRS § 701-109(2) (2014) provides, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offense ... arising from the same episode ...." The exception in HRS § 701-109(3) allows for separate trials if the court so orders, when "satisfied that justice so requires." No separate trial was requested, and it is unclear whether justice could have required separate trials.