No. CAAP–13–0003146.
[…] Richard S. Kawana, On the briefs, for Defendant–Appellant.
Brandon H. Ito, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, On the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, FUJISE and LEONARD, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant–Appellant Laura Kuroiwa (Kuroiwa ) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence entered on August 2, 2013 (Judgment ), in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court ), convicting her of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712–1243 (2014), and Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329–43.5 (2010).
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.
HRS § 712–1243 provides, in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
HRS § 329–43.5 provides, in relevant part: