No. COA17-272
[…] Therefore, the State timely "indicat[ed] its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations" of defendant’s probation, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(f)(1). The violation report indicated that defendant had not previously served any periods of CRV as allowed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(d2), and the State did not allege that defendant committed a new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(1). Accordingly, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(a), the trial court was only authorized to revoke defendant’s probation for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(3a).
The State alleged the following with regard to absconding:
1. Regular Condition of Probation: "Not to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the supervisee’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer" in that, THE DEFENDANT ABSCONDED SUPERVISION ON 12/14/15 BY MAKING HIS WHEREABOUTS UNKNOWN TO THIS OFFICER. ON OR ABOUT 12/14/15, THE OFFICER WAS ADVISED THAT THE OFFENDER DID NO LONGER RESIDE AT THE RESIDENCE GIVEN. THE DEFENDANT HAS ... AVOIDED SUPERVISION AND MADE HIMSELF UNAVAILABLE FOR