No. COA17-272
[…] Id. at 198–99, 776 S.E.2d at 742.
On appeal, we held that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of willful absconding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(3a) and reversed the revocation of the defendant’s probation. Id. at 205, 776 S.E.2d at 746. While "[t]he evidence was clearly sufficient to find violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A–1343(b)(2) and (3), ... N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(a) does not authorize revocation based upon violations of those conditions," unless the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(d2) have been met. Id. ; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A–1343(b)(2)-(3) (requiring, as regular conditions of probation, that a defendant must "[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave" and "[r]eport as directed ... to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment").
Officer Thomas experienced a situation that was similar to the officer in Williams . Officer Thomas testified that when he visited defendant’s reported address on 14 December 2015, an "elderly black female" informed him that defendant "didn’t live there." Cf.