No. COA17-272
[…] We review the trial court’s decision to revoke a defendant’s probation for abuse of discretion. State v. Miller , 205 N.C.App. 291, 293, 695 S.E.2d 149, 150 (2010) (citation omitted). "Abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." Trent , ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 803 S.E.2d at 227 (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Here, Defendant argues the State’s evidence was insufficient to support the conclusion that he violated N.C.G.S. § 15A–1343(b)(3a) (2015). Under this statute, as a regular condition of probation, a defendant must "[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation." N.C.G.S. § 15A–1343 (b)(3a). As the Majority explains, citing to State v. Williams , 243 N.C.App. 198, 205, 776 S.E.2d 741, 745 (2015) and State v. Johnson , 246 N.C.App. 139, 145, 783 S.E.2d 21, 26 (2016), our case law has made it clear that violations of §§ 15A–1343(b)(2) and (3) are insufficient to establish the revocable violation of absconding under § 15A–1343(b)(3a). N.C.G.S. § 15A–1343(b)(3) requires, as a regular condition of probation, that a defendant:
[r]eport as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.