No. COA19-981
[…] Though defendant failed to raise the issue at trial, "[w]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate, the defendant’s right to appeal is preserved despite the defendant’s failure to object during the trial." State v. Lawrence , 352 N.C. 1, 13, 530 S.E.2d 807, 815 (2000). An "[a]lleged violation of a statutory mandate presents a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal." State v. Lyons , 250 N.C. App. 698, 705, 793 S.E.2d 755, 761 (2016) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) provides that, at a revocation of probation hearing, "the probationer may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present relevant information, and may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2019). In support of his argument he was denied his statutory right to confrontation, defendant cites to State v. Coltrane , 307 N.C. 511, 299 S.E.2d 199 (1983).