State v. Korbisch
[…] He argues that the trial court based its decision to deny the requested instruction not on what a jury could find, but instead on "what the trial court would probably find." Korbisch also complains that the trial court did not consider the self-defense instruction "standing alone," but erroneously insisted on considering a package of instructions. We reject Korbisch's characterizations of the trial court's approach to the topic and hold that the trial court properly exercised its discretion.

¶ 4. The privilege of self-defense is codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1), which states in pertinent part:

A person is privileged to . . . intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.

This defense is set forth in the standard jury instructions on self defense, see Wis JI-Criminal 801 (1994). Applying self-defense to this case, Korbisch would have needed to show the following:

(1) that he actually and reasonably believed he was threatened with an unlawful interference with his person;

(2) that he actually and reasonably believed that the threat of force he used was necessary to prevent the unlawful interference; and

(3) that he only used such force or threat of force as he actually and reasonably believed was necessary to prevent the unlawful interference.

See Wis JI-Criminal 801; State v. Camacho , 176 Wis.2d 860, 869, 501 N.W.2d 380 (1993).

¶ 5. Also relevant here is the jury instruction on duty to retreat. Wisconsin JI-Criminal 810 (1994) contains the following language:

There is no duty to retreat. However, in determining whether the defendant reasonably believed the amount of force used was necessary to prevent or terminate the interference, you may consider whether the defendant had the opportunity to retreat with safety, whether such retreat was feasible, and whether the defendant knew of the opportunity to retreat.