finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] The evidence regarding the homicide of the warden was overwhelming. We are satisfied that joinder did not prejudice Shawn's hearing on the first petition. Consequently, that error has no effect on our disposition of the joinder issue.
4. Fact-Finding Hearing
a. Victim's Family Properly Admitted
The court permitted the warden's wife, his children, his parents, his wife's parents, and the person who provided support services to the family to attend the fact-finding hearing Shawn contends the court erred. He relies on sec. 48.299, Stats.
Section 48.299(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
(a) The general public shall be excluded from hearings under this chapter . . . unless a public fact-finding hearing is demanded by a child through his or her counsel . . . . If a public hearing is not held, only the parties, their counsel, witnesses and other persons requested by a party and approved by the court may be present. Any other person the court finds to have a proper interest in the case or in the work of the court, including a member of the bar, may be admitted by the court.
(am) Subject to s. 906.15, if a public hearing is not held, in addition to persons permitted to attend under par. (a), victims of a child's alleged act shall have the right to attend a hearing under s. 48.31 [fact-finding hearing] . . ., except that a judge may exclude victims from any portion of the hearing which deals with sensitive personal matters of the child or the child's family and which do not directly relate to the alleged act committed against the victim. A member of the victim's family and, at the request of the victim, a representative of an organization providing support services to the victim, may attend the hearing under this subsection.
The court did not err.