finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] The court denied Shawn's request that the jury be instructed on the basis of Wis J I — Criminal 1014. That instruction is designed for a case in which first-degree intentional homicide, sec. 940.01, Stats., is charged, there is evidence that the defendant acted in self-defense, and the lesser-included offense of second-degree intentional homicide is to be submitted to the jury. Wis J I — Criminal 1014, Comment, Note 1. The court refused to give the instruction because Shawn was at all times the aggressor. We agree that Shawn was not entitled to the instruction.
Section 940.01, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.
(2) The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
. . . .
(b) Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.
. . . .
(3) When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
Section 940.05, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:
(a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3) . . . .
The phrase "placed in issue by the trial evidence" in sec. 940.01(3), Stats., is critical to our analysis.