finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] Shawn suggests that the court erred because it ordered the psychological evaluation without questioning its necessity, and failed fully to comply with sec. 48.295, Stats. We decline to review those contentions. Shawn's trial counsel requested the evaluation and did not object to the order until after the dispositional hearing. If error occurred, Shawn's counsel invited it. We will not review invited error. Cf. Zindell v. Central Mut. Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 575, 582, 269 N.W. 327, 330 (1936) (appellant cannot complain of error induced by appellant).
Section 48.295(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
After the filing of a petition and upon a finding by the court that reasonable cause exists to warrant an examination[,] . . . the court may order any child coming within its jurisdiction to be examined . . . by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, or by another expert appointed by the court . . . . The court shall hear any objections by the child, the child's parents, guardian or legal custodian to the request for such an examination or assessment before ordering the examination or assessment.
b. Members of Family Improperly Admitted
The court allowed the members of the warden's family to attend the dispositional hearing. The court erred.