finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] Id. at 1347.
We do not, however, understand the authors to hold that the "reasonable view of the evidence" test set forth by the Felton court always must be answered by the jury. The test is objective. The court must apply it before deciding whether a mitigational affirmative defense allowed under sec. 940.01(2), Stats., should be submitted to the jury. And it is a test which an appellate court applies de novo. State v. Kramar, 149 Wis.2d 767, 791, 440 N.W.2d 317, 327 (1989).
The jury, under a reasonable view of the evidence, could not have found that when he shot the warden, Shawn, in the language of sec. 940.01(2)(b), Stats., "believed he . . . was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend [himself]."
Shawn asserts in his brief that the situation before him involved an unmarked vehicle driving into his grandfather's driveway at a high speed, without a siren, without lights or markings identifying it as a law enforcement vehicle.