finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] Section 48.30(1), Stats. On June 5, 1990, when the first petition was filed, Shawn was in secure custody. On June 18, 1990, his plea was entered. He asserts that because more than ten days had elapsed, the court lacked competency to proceed on the first petition. See In re B.J.N., 162 Wis.2d at 654 n. 15, 469 N.W.2d at 852 n. 15. We disagree. His request for substitution of judge tolled the running of the statute through June 18, 1990.
Section 48.315(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:
. . . .
(c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.
When denying Shawn's motion for postconviction relief, the court found that the delay in taking the plea hearing was attributable to the substitution of judge and that the June 18 hearing was timely. The finding regarding the delay is one of fact.