finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] The parties tentatively agreed to October 29, 1990, for the dispositional hearing. On October 22, 1990, the court ordered the requested psychological evaluation of Shawn pursuant to sec. 48.295(1), Stats. Two psychologists eventually evaluated Shawn, and their opinions were presented at the dispositional hearing held on November 13, 1990.
When rejecting Shawn's claim that the dispositional hearing was not held timely, the court held that his request for a psychological evaluation tolled the time limits. We agree. Section 48.315(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:
(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.
Shawn suggests that the court erred because it ordered the psychological evaluation without questioning its necessity, and failed fully to comply with sec. 48.295, Stats. We decline to review those contentions.