finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] The Honorable Mark J. Farnum was assigned as the new judge on Thursday, June 14. He was in the courtroom that day to take the plea hearing. However, Shawn's counsel moved to adjourn the hearing because he and his parents had learned of the hearing only that morning and had not received the seventy-two hour notice allowed by sec. 48.27(3), Stats. While recognizing the merits of the motion, Judge Farnum observed that the substitution had made the notice necessary. Counsel responded that when she requested substitution on June 13, she had not expected to have a new judge so quickly.
Section 48.27(3), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The court shall also notify, under s. 48.273, the child and any parent . . . of all hearings . . . . The first notice to any interested party shall be written and have a copy of the petition attached to it. Thereafter, notice of hearings may be given by telephone at least 72 hours before the time of the hearing.
Seventy-two hours from the morning of June 14 would expire the morning of June 17, a Sunday, making June 18 the first day the hearing could be held. Section 990.001(4)(b), Stats. We conclude that the hearing was timely held on June 18.
3. Petitions Properly Tried Together