finding confession of thirteen-year-old boy voluntary, absent evidence of coercion
[…] . . . .
(b) Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.
. . . .
(3) When the existence of an affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
Section 940.05, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:
(a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3) . . . .
The phrase "placed in issue by the trial evidence" in sec. 940.01(3), Stats., is critical to our analysis. It establishes the scope of appellate review when the claim is made, as here, that the accused person is entitled to a mitigational affirmative defense under sec. 940.01(2), Stats.