M2020-01363-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Ballard, 855 S.W.2d 557, 560 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State v. Bunch, 646 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tenn. 1983)). As a result, we are unable to determine whether the judgment is valid, and we are without jurisdiction to review the merits of Defendant's claim, and accordingly dismiss his appeal.
Even if the judgment in this case were determined to be valid, Defendant is not entitled to relief. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-207(f) provides that "[p]rior to the time set for the person to appear in court to answer the charge, the person cited may elect not to contest the charge and may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit the fine and costs to the clerk of the court." Defendant's assertion that payment of a fine in lieu of appearing in general sessions court is not a guilty plea or a conviction is misplaced. In State v. Julie A. Morgan (Moran), No. E2017-00532-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 1391629, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.