State v. Knight
[…] She contends that the evidence at trial failed to provide a basis for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that she intended to keep the funds that she took from the church. Rather, Knight argues, the evidence supported only a finding that Knight intended to return all of the funds she took.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(a) in pertinent part prohibits "[intentionally ... transferring] ... movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property."

¶11 We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction for whether "the evidence, viewed most favorably to the [S]tate and the conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt."