No. 1 CA-CR 10-0787
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶2 On November 21, 2005, Knapp committed the crime of possessing drug paraphernalia ("the 2005 offense"), which was charged as a class six felony, and a jury convicted Knapp of that crime on July 20, 2006. At sentencing, the superior court placed Knapp on probation and refrained from designating the 2005 offense as a felony or misdemeanor. Knapp was discharged from probation in January 2009, and the 2005 offense remained a class six undesignated felony.
Under A.R.S. § 13-604(A) (2010), if a person who has not previously been convicted of two or more felonies is convicted of a class six felony not involving a dangerous offense, the trial court "may place the defendant on probation . . . and refrain from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated. The offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor." Accord State v. Russell, 226 Ariz. 416, 417, ¶ 1, 249 P.3d 1116, 1117 (App. 2011) ("[A] felony offense remains a felony unless and until a court designates it a misdemeanor after conviction.").