No. 1 CA-CR 10-0787
[…] The interpretation of statutes, however, is a question of law that we review de novo. Arbolida, 206 Ariz. at 308, ¶ 5, 78 P.3d at 277. In interpreting a statute, our primary purpose is to give effect to the legislature's intent. State v. Hinden, 224 Ariz. 508, 510, ¶ 9, 233 P.3d 621, 623 (App. 2010). To that end, we first consider the statute's language because it is "the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning." Id. (citations omitted). If the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, no additional analysis is necessary. Id.
¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(2), an adult is eligible for an enhanced sentence if she "stands convicted of a felony and has one historical prior felony conviction." The conjunction "and" in the statute indicates that both conditions must be satisfied for the sentencing enhancement to apply. See Bither v. Country Mut. Ins. Co. , 226 Ariz. 198, 200, ¶ 10, 245 P.3d 883, 885 (App. 2010).