No. 1 CA-CR 10-0787
[…] A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(c) (2010).
--------
¶9 In this case, Knapp was convicted of the 2009 offenses on July 27 and sentenced on September 22, 2010. Thus, as of July 27, 2010, she met the first requirement of A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(2) because for each count she stood convicted of a felony, but because her prior conviction for the 2005 offense was designated a misdemeanor before her conviction for the 2009 offenses, she did not at the same time meet the second requirement of having a historical prior felony conviction. See A.R.S. § 13-604(A) ("The [undesignated] offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Knapp was not a category two repetitive offender as defined by A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(2), and the superior court erred in imposing enhanced sentences. Cf. State v.