Appeal No. 2020AP192-CR
[…] crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.
(Emphasis added.)
¶18 As is readily seen, WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1m) says nothing suggesting that this affirmative defense only mitigates a first-degree intentional homicide charge to second-degree intentional homicide. In advocating for this position, the State directs us to WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2). That provision states in relevant part:
MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES . The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section [first-degree intentional homicide] which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under [ WIS. STAT. §] 940.05 : (a) Adequate provocation. Death was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in [ WIS. STAT. §] 939.44 ... (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under [ WIS. STAT. §] 939.45(1).