Appeal No. 2020AP192-CR
[…] ¶22 What is unmistakably clear, however, is that WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1) plainly and specifically states that a threat to a person, under the circumstances described in that subsection, which causes the person to commit a criminal act "is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide ," id. (emphasis added), yet, in § 939.46(1m), the provision immediately following subsec. (1), the legislature chose not to similarly limit the mitigation.