Appeal No. 2020AP192-CR
[…] ¶23 We interpret statutory language "in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes." Noffke , 315 Wis. 2d 350, ¶11, 760 N.W.2d 156 (citation omitted). Looking at such statutes here, we note further that WIS. STAT. § 939.44, "Adequate provocation," and WIS. STAT. § 939.47, "Necessity," are both also referred to in WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2) as mitigating first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree intentional homicide. See § 940.01(2)(a), (d). Like WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1), both §§ 939.44 and 939.47 specifically state that first-degree intentional homicide is only mitigated to second-degree intentional homicide. Section 939.44(2) provides that "[a]dequate provocation is an affirmative defense only to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide. " (Emphasis added.) Section 939.47, "Necessity," states that it is "a defense to a prosecution for any crime ... except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide. " (Emphasis added.)