Appeal No. 2020AP192-CR
[…] See § 940.01(2)(a), (d). Like WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1), both §§ 939.44 and 939.47 specifically state that first-degree intentional homicide is only mitigated to second-degree intentional homicide. Section 939.44(2) provides that "[a]dequate provocation is an affirmative defense only to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide. " (Emphasis added.) Section 939.47, "Necessity," states that it is "a defense to a prosecution for any crime ... except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide. " (Emphasis added.)