Appeal No. 2020AP192-CR
[…] (a).
(c) Whoever knowingly receives compensation from the earnings of debt bondage, a prostitute, or a commercial sex act, as described in sub. (1) (a) 1. and 2., is guilty of a Class F felony.
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.051, "Trafficking of a child," provides in relevant part: "(1) Whoever knowingly recruits, entices, provides, obtains, harbors, transports, patronizes, or solicits or knowingly attempts to recruit, entice, provide, obtain, harbor, transport, patronize, or solicit any child for the purpose of commercial sex acts ... is guilty of a Class C felony."
Discussion
¶4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.46(1m) provides: "A victim of a violation of [ WIS. STAT. §§] 940.302(2) or 948.051 has an affirmative defense for any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of [§§] 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was prosecuted or convicted for the violation of [§§] 940.302(2) or 948.051." (Emphasis added.) Kizer and the State agree that the circuit court erroneously interpreted this statutory provision but disagree as to the correct interpretation.