Appeal No. 2020AP192-CR
[…] That provision states in relevant part:
MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES . The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section [first-degree intentional homicide] which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under [ WIS. STAT. §] 940.05 : (a) Adequate provocation. Death was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in [ WIS. STAT. §] 939.44 ... (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under [ WIS. STAT. §] 939.45(1).
Sec. 940.01(2). ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.45 provides that "[t]he defense of privilege can be claimed ... (1) When the actor's conduct occurs under circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under [ WIS. STAT. §§] 939.46 or 939.47." The State asserts: "Importantly, section 939.45(1) does not limit itself by reference to a particular subsection of section 939.46. Rather, by referring to the statute generally, it incorporates all of the subdivisions thereof, including subsection (1m)."