2023AP614
[…] She poses no challenge to the long-standing common law claims of indemnification and contribution; rather, similar to the situation before our supreme court in MBS-Certified, she is merely asserting, and we are holding, that the plain statutory language of § 452.142 does not except those claims.
¶21 Directing us to WIS. STAT. §§ 893.37 and 893.89(2), the Estate contends it is the legislature's "historical practice" to specifically reference a bar on contribution and indemnification claims in statutes of repose when it wants to bar such claims. Section 893.37 (emphasis added) provides:
Survey. No action may be brought against an engineer or any professional land surveyor ... to recover damages for negligence, errors, or omission in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity related to such negligence, errors, or omissions more than 6 years after the completion of a survey.Section 893.89, "Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property," states in relevant part:
(2) ... [N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution