State v. Kitts
[…] State v. Williams (1977), 51 Ohio St.2d 112, paragraph one of the syllabus.

State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, paragraph three of the syllabus.

{¶ 23} "Plain error is an obvious error * * * that affects a substantial right." Moreover, an alleged error is plain error only if the error is "obvious" and "but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise."

State v. Keith (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 514, 518.

Long, at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 24} Kitts was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, governed by R.C. 2903.04(B), which reads:

{¶ 25} "(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony."

{¶ 26} Kitts was also convicted of domestic violence, in violation of R.C. 2919.25, which states:

{¶ 27} "(A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to a family or household member.