State v. Kirk
[…] State v. Lane, 365 N.C. 7, 19, 707 S.E.2d 210, 218 (2011) (quotation omitted). “[A]s with any constitutional right, a defendant must knowingly and voluntarily waive its benefits.” Id. (citation omitted). With regard to a defendant's right to proceed pro se, our Supreme Court has held that an inquiry pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1242 (2011), satisfies any constitutional requirements. State v. Fulp, 355 N.C. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1242 provides the following:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;

(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and

(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
Id. “[T]he defendant's waiver must be expressed clearly and unequivocally [,][and] ... the trial court must ensure that the defendant's waiver is knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.” State v.