State v. Kirk
[…] We believe the chat and email exchanges on Defendant's computer discussing I.H.C.'s coming to North Carolina, which Defendant sent from his home in Mecklenburg County, are sufficient to show that the “essential act” of “induc[ing][a] minor child ... to leave” occurred in the State of North Carolina. Therefore, the North Carolina courts had jurisdiction over this crime. See White, 134 N.C.App. at 339–40, 517 S.E.2d at 666.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.7A(a), “[a] defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.” Each of the indictments charging Defendant with statutory sexual offense stated the following: “[O]n or about and between the 5th day of July, 2007, and the 6th day of July, 2007, in Mecklenburg County, [Defendant] did unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously engage in a sexual act with I.H. C., a