State v. Kirk
[…] Bishop, 346 N.C. 365, 385, 488 S.E.2d 769, 779 (1997).

“North Carolina courts have jurisdiction over a crime if any of the essential acts forming the offense occurred in this State.” State v. White, 134 N.C.App. 338, 339–40, 517 S.E.2d 664, 666 (1999). “When a defendant moves to challenge the State's jurisdiction over a particular crime, the burden is placed upon the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime occurred in North Carolina.” Id. at 340, 517 S.E.2d at 666.

In this case, Defendant was convicted of one count of abduction of a child in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–41 (2011) and four counts of statutory sexual offense in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.7A(a) (2011).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–41, “[a]ny person who, without legal justification or defense, abducts or induces any minor child who is at least four years younger than the person to leave any person, agency, or institution lawfully entitled to the child's custody, placement, or care shall be guilty of a Class F felony.” The indictment charging Defendant with one count of abduction of a child in this case stated the following: “[O]n or about the 8th day of July, 2007, in Mecklenburg County, [Defendant] did unlawfully, willfully and feloniously ... induce I.H.C., a minor who was at least four (4) years younger