2020AP2012-CR
[…] State v. Ziegler, 2012 WI 73, ¶60, 342 Wis.2d 256, 816 N.W.2d 238. Offenses "are not identical in fact if the acts allegedly committed are sufficiently different in fact to demonstrate that separate crimes have been committed." Id.
¶47 In the present prosecution, counts 3 and 5 through 9 are not identical in law to an offense in Killian's first prosecution. Those counts allege Killian committed incest against Ashley contrary to Wis.Stat. § 948.06. To prove incest, the State must show the defendant "kn[ew] [the child victim] is related, either by blood or adoption, and the child is related in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin." § 948.06. The crime of repeated sexual assault of a child under Wis.Stat. § 948.025, charged in the first case, contains no similar element. The crime of incest also requires proof that the victim "ha[d] not attained the age of 18 years." Wis.Stat. § 948.01(1) (defining "child").