2020AP2012-CR
[…] State v. DeRango, 229 Wis.2d 1, 26, 599 N.W.2d 27 (Ct. App. 1999). But this does not mean that an amendment cannot vastly expand the jeopardy to which a defendant is subject. Indeed, precedent indicates that amendment can even result in additional counts that increase the maximum penalty a defendant may face. State v. Wickstrom, 118 Wis.2d 339, 349, 348 N.W.2d 183 (Ct. App. 1984).
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) provides:
At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.
¶85 What this means in practical terms is that in some cases the charge or factual circumstance that is sent to the jury for determination may be quite different from the charge or factual circumstance set forth in the information at the beginning of the trial.