granting summary judgment based on issue preclusion
[…] ¶66 Dostal brought her claim against State Farm under Wisconsin's direct action statute:
Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to the amounts stated in the bond or policy, to the persons entitled to recover against the insured for the death of any person or for injury to persons or
property, irrespective of whether the liability is presently established or is contingent and to become fixed or certain by final judgment against the insured.Wis. Stat. § 632.24. "The direct action statute generally endeavors to save litigation and reduce expense by determining the rights of all parties in a single action involving the insurance carrier . . . ." Hull v. Glewwe, 2019 WI.App. 27, ¶38, 388 Wis.2d 90, 931 N.W.2d 266 (citing Est. of Otto v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2008 WI 78, ¶36 n.21, 311 Wis.2d 84, 751 N.W.2d 805).