State v. Kiaha
[…] Convicted of Certain Crimes, and Place to Keep Pistol or Revolver. The burden is on the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant's conduct was not justified. If the prosecution does not meet its burden, then you must find the Defendant not guilty.
Conduct is justifiable when the person reasonably believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of the officer's duties.

However, the public duty defense and entrapment defense are not the same. Pursuant to HRS § 703-303 (2014), the public duty instruction stated that a person's "[c]onduct is justifiable when the person reasonably believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of the officer's duties." (Emphasis added). Thus, to establish a public duty defense, the defendant has the burden to show not only his belief, but that his belief was reasonable. The entrapment defense, however, does not require the defendant's belief to be reasonable.