State v. Kiaha
[…] § 702-218 Ignorance or mistake as a defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:
(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or
(2) The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.

Kiaha was convicted of committing two counts of Felon in Possession, under HRS § 134-7(b), which states in relevant part that "[n]o person who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony . . . shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor." Pursuant to HRS § 702-204 (2014), "[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."