State v. Kiaha
[…] (1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or
(2) The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.

Kiaha was convicted of committing two counts of Felon in Possession, under HRS § 134-7(b), which states in relevant part that "[n]o person who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony . . . shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor." Pursuant to HRS § 702-204 (2014), "[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." HRS § 134-7(b) does not specify a state of mind; thus, pursuant to HRS § 702-204, the requisite state of mind necessary to convict a person of the offense proscribed by HRS § 134-7(b) is established if the accused owns, possesses, or controls a firearm or ammunition intentionally, knowingly, or