C.C.A. No. 01C01-9503-CR-00052.
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, the relevant question is whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1073 (1984); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). A crime may also be established by the use of circumstantial evidence only. State v. Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d 896, 899-900 (Tenn. 1987); Marable v. State, 203 Tenn. 440, 451-52, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (1958).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm, knife with a blade length exceeding four inches (4"), or a club." Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(c)(1), however, a person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a weapon if he possesses a deadly weapon with the intent to employ it in the commission of or escape from an offense.