No. M2014-00613-CCA-R3-CD
[…] He complains that members of the Montgomery County Grand Jury that indicted him were chosen from residents of Montgomery County, not from both of the counties comprising the Nineteenth Judicial District. He contends that selecting a jury from a single county within a judicial district, instead of from the district as a whole, violates Tennessee Code Annotated sections 16-2-506 and 16-2-510(c), and deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction and renders the indictment and resulting convictions void.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-2-501(a), which was enacted in 1984, explained that the purpose of the legislation was "to reorganize the existing trial court system of this state in such a way that its growth occurs in a logical and orderly manner." Within Part 5, the legislature created thirty-one judicial districts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-506. The Nineteenth Judicial District was comprised of Montgomery and Robertson Counties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-506(19)(A)(1)(i).