State v. Kelly
[…] Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639, 1996-Ohio-440. See, also, State v. Hartup (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 768, discretionary appeal not allowed, 82 Ohio St.3d 1451.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2953.32 provides that a "first offender" may apply to the sentencing court to seal a record of conviction. State v. Brasch (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 659, 662. A "first offender" is anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense either in Ohio or any other jurisdiction. R.C. 2953.31(A).

{¶ 7} R.C. 2953.31(A) further provides that: "When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction * * *." (Emphasis added.) Thus, an individual may still be eligible for expungement as a first offender despite having multiple convictions.

{¶ 8} Whether one is a first offender is a question of law to be determined de novo by a reviewing court. State v.