State v. Kelly
[…] Pursuant to Section 2945.71(C)(2) of the Ohio Revised Code, a person charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270 days after his arrest. Section 2945.71(E) provides that, in calculating the number of days elapsed for speedy trial purposes, each day an accused is incarcerated shall count as three days. Defendant was held in jail from the time of his arrest until his trial. The State, therefore, had 90 days to bring him to trial.

Section 2945.72(E) tolls the running of the statutory speedy trial time for "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused." Furthermore, a trial court may take a reasonable amount of time to decide a motion filed by a defendant, such as a motion to suppress, and such time will not count for purposes of computing the statutory speedy trial time period. See, e.g., In re Jackson (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 189, 190; State v.