The State, Appellant, v. Hannah Kelly, Respondent.
[…] Although the circuit court found the State violated section 56-5-2933(I) by referencing both DUI and DUAC in its opening statement, the statute is violated only when a person is prosecuted for both DUI and DUAC. See § 56-5-2933(I) ("A person may not be prosecuted for both a violation of Section 56-5-2930 and a violation of this section for the same incident."). In this case, the magistrate's jury charge, the verdict form, and the jury's verdict clearly indicate Kelly was being prosecuted only for DUAC, not DUI. Accordingly, we hold the circuit court erred in finding the State violated section 56-5-2933(I).
II. Mistrial