The State, Appellant, v. Hannah Kelly, Respondent.
[…] State v. Stanley, 365 S.C. 24, 34, 615 S.E.2d 445, 460 (Ct. App. 2005). "Whether a mistrial is manifestly necessary is a fact specific inquiry." Id. (quoting State v. Rowlands, 343 S.C. 454, 457, 539 S.E.2d 717, 719 (Ct. App. 2000)).
Law and Analysis
The State argues the circuit court erred in reversing Kelly's DUAC conviction and in determining the State's repeated references to the uncharged DUI warranted a mistrial. The State further argues the circuit court erred in finding the comments in its opening statement violated section 56-5-2933(I).
Section 56-5-2933 provides in part: "It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more." § 56-5-2933(A). The statute further states:
A person charged for a violation of Section 56-5-2930 may be prosecuted pursuant to this section if the original testing of the person's breath or collection of other bodily fluids was performed within two hours of the time of arrest and reasonable suspicion existed to justify the traffic stop. A person may not be prosecuted for both a violation of Section 56-5-2930 and a violation of this section for the same incident.4 § 56-5-2933(I) (emphasis added).
Section 56-5-2930(A) of the South Carolina Code (2018) provides in pertinent part: