State v. Kelly
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General Mark Reynolds Farthing, both of Columbia; and Solicitor Scarlett Anne Wilson, of Charleston, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM

Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Jacobs, 393 S.C. 584, 586, 713 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2011) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only. A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion when the ruling is based on an error of law . . . ." (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(1)(a) (2014) (providing except where the death penalty is imposed, "upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . one or more prior convictions for . . . a most serious offense"); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(1) (2014) (classifying voluntary manslaughter and kidnapping as "most serious" offenses); State v.