State v. Keitt
[…] A South Carolina Law Enforcement Division DNA analyst testified the oral swab of Victim's mouth taken by the SANE nurse at the hospital the day of the alleged assault indicated the presence of semen, and she explained, "[t]he DNA profile [from the oral swab] is approximately 1.8 octillion times more likely if [Victim] and Levond Keitt contributed to the mixture." The jury found Keitt guilty of assault and battery in the first degree but acquitted him of the CSC charge. The trial court sentenced him to ten years' imprisonment. This appeal followed.

Section 17-30-140 provides what the State must include in an application to a court for "an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a mobile tracking device."

II. ADMISSION OF THE GPS REPORT

Keitt argues the trial court erred and violated his Fourth Amendment rights when it admitted his GPS evidence. We need not reach this issue because even if the admission of Keitt's GPS evidence was error, any error was harmless. See State v.