1 CA-CR 10-0763
[…] See State v. Bruce, 125 Ariz. 421, 423-24, 610 P.2d 55, 57-58 (1980) (citations omitted).
Count two, oral/penile contact; count three, rubbing Vaseline on victim's vagina; count four, penile/vaginal contact; and count five, penile/anal penetration.
--------
¶19 Finally, Defendant argues prejudice because his sentences for counts two, three and five were consecutive. He omits, however, that A.R.S. § 13-711(A) (West 2011) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively unless the court expressly directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the record the reason for its sentence.We have held that this statute "neither creates a presumption for consecutive or concurrent sentences, nor imposes any restrictions on a trial court's discretion in choosing between consecutive or concurrent sentences." State v.