No. 07-2055.
[…] Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005). We will uphold the district court's ruling on a motion to suppress if the court properly applied the law and there is substantial evidence to support its finding of fact. Id. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would recognize it sufficient to reach the same findings. Id.
III. Merits.
Karpan argues the district court erred in failing to suppress the evidence of his refusal to submit a breath sample. He contends the arresting officer did not allow him enough time to talk with an attorney in violation of his right under Iowa Code section 804.20. Section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
The statute requires that an arrestee be given a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney. Bromeland v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 562 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1997).