STATE OF OHIO Appellee v. CHRISTINE KAPCAR Appellant
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶6} Kapcar was convicted of six counts of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1), which states, "[n]o person shall * * * [t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.]" 2
{¶7} "A violation of R.C. 959.13 'requires proof that the defendant acted with a reckless state of mind.'" State v. Brooks, 9th Dist. Medina No. 07CA0111-M, 2008-Ohio-3723, ¶ 5, quoting State v. Howell, 137 Ohio App.3d 804, 813 (11th Dist.2000).