DOCKET NO. A-4890-13T3 DOCKET NO. A-5376-13T3
[…] In determining the sufficiency of the State's proof, the test to be applied is, "whether the evidence viewed in its entirety, and giving the State the benefit of all of its favorable testimony and all of the favorable inferences which can reasonably be drawn therefrom, is such that a jury could properly find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged." State v. Moffa, 42 N.J. 258, 263 (1964) (citing State v. Fiorello, 36 N.J. 80, 90 (1961)).
"[A] person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. To purposefully deceive means: (a) to "create[] or reinforce[] a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind"; (b) to "prevent[] another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction"; or (c) to "fail[] to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced." Id. Theft by deception "'occurs where one obtains the property of another by purposely creating a false impression.'" State v. Rodgers, 230 N.J. Super. 593, 601 (App. Div.) (quoting State v.