No. 30734.
[…] Second, trial counsel asked Kahanaoi a series of questions to draw the jury's attention to portions of the 911 recording where Kahanaoi purported to say certain things that could not be heard on the recording or could not be heard clearly, including his reference to the rug and to call 911. Thus, trial counsel made a concerted effort to point out exculpatory evidence based on the 911 recording in evidence.
C. Self–Defense Justification
The self-defense justification requires an actor to retreat if he can safely do so. HRS § 703–304(5)(b) (1993 Repl.) (“The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if ... [t]he actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating[.]”).
Kahanaoi contends that trial counsel should have had Kahanaoi explain on direct examination, rather than on redirect, why he did not retreat when the garage door was open and there was no one and nothing impeding his exit.