No. 30734.
[…] After a jury trial, Kahanaoi was found guilty as charged in Counts I, II, IV & V.
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
.HRS § 707–701.5 provides:
[§ 707–701.5] Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707–701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
.HRS § 706–656 provides that “persons convicted of second degree murder ... shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.”
.HRS § 708–810 provides, in pertinent part:
§ 708–810 Burglary in the first degree.