No. 24209
[…] We conclude that any error in this respect was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt under the authority of State v. Haanio, 94 Haw. 405, 16 P.3d 246 (2001); and State v. Pauline, No. 22961 (Haw. filed December 26, 2002), and therefore affirm. Our disposition of this appeal, under the cited authority, makes it unnecessary to determine whether indecent exposure is an included offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree under HRS § 707-733(1)(b).
The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto, judge presiding.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-734 (1993) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront.
(2) Indecent exposure is a petty misdemeanor.
HRS § 707-733 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
. . . .
(b) The person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily injury[.] . . .
. . . .
(2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor.