STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Charlotte Puanani KAHALEWAI, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Kahalewai also asserts that the heirs of Kamehameha I own the grounds of ‘Iolani Palace and that Kamehameha VI gave her permission to be on the premises. She attaches to her opening brief over sixty pages of documents upon which she apparently relies to support her argument. However, there is no indication in the record, and Kahalewai does not assert, that these documents were considered by the district court, that these documents were admitted into evidence, or even if Kahalewai made this argument before the district court. Her argument is thus waived. See HRS § 641–2 (Supp.2013) (“The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”); State v. Moses, 102 Hawai‘i 449, 456, 77 P.3d 940, 947 (2003) (“As a general rule, if a party does not raise an argument at trial, that argument will be deemed to have been waived on appeal [.]”); Hoang, 93 Hawai‘i at 336, 3 P.3d at 502.