STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Charlotte Puanani KAHALEWAI, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Kahalewai appears to assert that there was insufficient evidence to convict her of criminal trespass because she and her group gathered peacefully on the grounds of ‘Iolani Palace; the signs at ‘Iolani Palace indicated the grounds were open to the public at the time of her arrest; and she was not an “intruder” as she asserts is required by HRS § 708–814. HRS § 708–814(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if “[t]he person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]” Given the express language of the statute, Kahalewai's assertions regarding the peaceful nature of her presence on the grounds of ‘Iolani Palace and that she was not an “intruder” are not exculpatory.