holding "an indictment under section 14-72.11 must allege the four elements of larceny and also removal of an antishoplifting or inventory control device"
[…] State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 168, 712 S.E.2d 874, 878 (2011) (citations omitted). If an indictment is fatally defective, then the superior court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the case. See State v. Bell, 121 N.C.App. 700, 702, 468 S.E.2d 484, 486 (1996). An indictment is fatally defective when it fails to charge an essential element of the offense. State v. Bartley, 156 N.C.App. 490, 499, 577 S.E.2d 319, 324 (2003) (citation omitted).
Defendant was indicted under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72.11 which makes larceny from a merchant a felony when the offense occurs under certain specific circumstances, including “[b]y removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72.11(2) (2011). “The essential elements of larceny are that [the] defendant (1) took the property of another; (2) carried it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property.” State v.