State v. Curlee
[…] "[A]n indictment must allege every element of an offense in order to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the court." State v. Kelso, 187 N.C. App. 718, 722, 654 S.E.2d 28, 31 (2007). "[W]here an indictment is alleged to be invalid on its face, thereby depriving the trial court of its jurisdiction, a challenge to that indictment may be made at any time, even if it was not contested in the trial court." State v. Wallace, 351 N.C. 481, 503, 528 S.E.2d 326, 341 (2000) (citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11, defining the offense of larceny from a merchant, provides:

A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances:

. . . .

(2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2017). "[A]n indictment under section 14-72.11(2) must allege the four elements of larceny and also removal of an antishoplifting or inventory control device." State v. Justice, 219 N.C. App. 642, 644, 723 S.E.2d 798, 801 (2012).