DOCKET NO. A-2400-15T1
[…] The parties agree the police conducted a strip search as defined by N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3, thereby subjecting the encounter to the protections outlined in N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1. See Evans, supra, 449 N.J. Super. at 80. "We have observed that this statute 'was adopted to provide greater protection than is afforded by the Fourth Amendment,' noting that 'a statute providing rights coextensive with constitutional protections would be superfluous.'" Id. at 81 (quoting State v. Hayes, 327 N.J. Super. 373, 381 (App. Div. 2000)).
N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 states:
A person who has been detained or arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime shall not be subjected to a strip search unless:
a. The search is authorized by a warrant or consent;
b. The search is based on probable cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance . . . or evidence of a crime will be found and a recognized exception to the warrant requirement exists; or
c. The person is lawfully confined in a municipal detention facility or an adult county correctional facility and the search is based on a reasonable
suspicion that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance . . . or contraband, as defined by the Department of Corrections, will be found, and the search is authorized pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.
Because defendant did not consent to the strip search, nor was he confined in a detention or correctional facility, the only provision that could apply is subsection (b).