No. 08-1430.
[…] The State sought discretionary review of the district court order, which the Iowa Supreme Court granted before transferring the appeal to this court. In an amicus curiae brief, another strip club owner asserts discretionary review was improvidently granted. In response, the State concedes that the Double Jeopardy Clause prevents the State from retrying Judy, but argues that we should nonetheless review the final judgment for the future benefit of the bench and bar. See id. § 814.5(2)(d) (affording the State a right of appeal from "[a] final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession"). The State maintains that it is not appealing the sufficiency of the evidence resulting in acquittal but "an interpretation of the theater exception in section 728.5."