70643-8-I
[…] Juarez-Garcia's forcible rape convictions were enhanced by the jury's special verdict finding that the victim was under the age of 15 at the time of the offense. For Juarez-Garcia's forcible rape and child rape convictions, the jury returned special verdicts finding that the rapes resulted in the victim's pregnancy—an aggravating circumstance under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(i).
The under-15 sentence enhancement was charged and applied only to the forcible rape convictions. See RCW 9.94A.837.
A trial court may impose an exceptional sentence where a jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that "[t]he offense resulted in the pregnancy of a child victim of rape." RCW 9.94A.535(3)(i).