State v. J.T
[…] State v. Boot, 89 Wn. App. 780, 791, 950 P.2d 964, review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1015 (1998).

A person is guilty of the crime of residential burglary if "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." Here, the trial court found that J.T. intended to commit the crime of malicious mischief. A person commits malicious mischief by knowingly and maliciously causing physical damage to another person's property.

RCW 9A.48.100(1) defines "physical damage" as used in the malicious mischief statute and states that "in addition to its ordinary meaning," physical damage also includes "any diminution in the value of any property as the consequence of an act." Our courts have held that the ordinary meaning of damages "includes the reasonable cost of repairs to restore injured property to its former condition."

State v. Gilbert, 79 Wn. App. 383, 385, 902 P.2d 182 (1995).