No. S–15–129
[…] I note this heightened quantum of proof is expressly relied upon elsewhere in NICWA when referencing good cause and is consistent with the statutory preference for tribal jurisdiction under ICWA and NICWA.
In re Interest of Zylena R. & Adrionna R., supra note 1.
See, e.g., Thompson v. Dept. of Family Services, 62 Va.App. 350, 747 S.E.2d 838 (2013); People in Interest of J.L.P., 870 P.2d 1252 (Colo.App.1994); Matter of Adoption of T.R.M., 525 N.E.2d 298 (Ind. 1988); In re A.P., 25 Kan.App.2d 268, 961 P.2d 706 (1998); Matter of M.E.M., 195 Mont. 329, 635 P.2d 1313 (1981).
See § 43–1508(4) (Supp. 2015).
See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (“the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe”). Accord § 43–1504 (Supp.2015).
Good Cause
By choosing not to statutorily define “good cause” in the context of transfers under ICWA and NICWA, Congress and the Nebraska Legislature have left to state courts the primary responsibility for interpreting the term. This is not a simple task.