holding that " § 1915's rebuttable adoption preferences [do not] apply when no alternative party has formally sought to adopt the child"
[…] Post, 669, 186 L. Ed. 2d, at 752; see also post, at 675, 668, 186 L. Ed. 2d, at 756.
In sum, the South Carolina Supreme Court erred in finding that §1912(d) barred termination of Biological Father’s parental rights.
IV
In the decision below, the South Carolina Supreme Court suggested that if it had terminated Biological Father’s rights, then §1915(a)’s preferences for the adoptive placement of an Indian child would have been applicable. 398 S. C., at 655-657, 731 S. E. 2d, at 566-567. In so doing, however, the court failed to recognize a critical limitation on the scope of §1915(a).
Section 1915(a) provides that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” Contrary to the South Carolina Supreme Court’s suggestion, §1915(a)’s preferences are inapplicable in cases where no alternative party has formally sought to adopt the child.