No. 02-KA-717.
[…] This issue is moot because the original sentence was vacated at the time of the imposition of sentence under the multiple offender finding. However, in imposing the multiple offender sentence, the trial judge also failed to state that this sentence was to be served without benefits of probation or suspension of sentence, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(G). This error patent does not require any action by this Court because LSA-R.S. 15:301.1(C) , as interpreted by State v. Williams, imposes these restrictions by operation of law.
Prior to the amendment by 2001 Acts 403.
LSA-R.S. 15:301.1(C) applies to those situations in which a criminal statute requires, "all or a portion of a criminal sentence . . . be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, or of any one of them, any combination thereof, or any substantially similar provision or combination of substantially similar provision." Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:301.1(A), the restrictions are deemed to be imposed, even when the trial judge does not specifically mention those restrictions.
00-1725, p. 22-23 (La. 11/28/01) 800 So.2d 790, 799
Accordingly, based on the foregoing, the defendant's conviction is affirmed.