2023 KA 0992 2023 KW 1125
[…] During the hearing on the motion for the two-year extension, the trial court indicated it would consider granting the defendant’s pro se motion to reconsider sentence if the defendant met the parole eligibility requirements under La. R.S. 15:574.4 by obtaining his G.E.D. and a specific job skill by the deadline of June 14, 2025.
[3, 4] Appellate courts are authorized by statute to remand to the district court, when appropriate, for a ruling on an outstanding motion to reconsider sentence. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(C) (providing that "[i]f necessary to an appropriate disposition of a motion to reconsider sentence, the appellate court may remand the case to the trial court with instructions to supplement the record or to hold an evidentiary hearing."). This court and other Louisiana courts have refused to 7consider sentencing issues on appeal when there is an outstanding motion to reconsider sentence. See State v. Miller, 12-1090 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/22/13), 2013 WL 1189401, *4 (unpublished); State v. Toledano, 18-0715 (La.